Department Materials Science

Organisational unit: Departments & Institutes

Activities

  1. 2019
  2. Deutsches Elektronen-Synchrotron DESY

    Michael Meindlhumer (Visiting researcher)
    28 Nov 20194 Dec 2019

    Activity: Visiting an external institutionVisiting an external academic institution

  3. Nanoporous carbon-based materials for hydrogen storage

    Christian Mitterer (Speaker), Nikolaos Kostoglou (contributor), Claus Rebholz (Speaker)
    21 Nov 2019

    Activity: Talk or presentationInvited talk

  4. University of Sydney

    Ronald Schnitzer (Visiting researcher)
    5 Nov 20198 Nov 2019

    Activity: Visiting an external institutionVisiting an external academic institution

  5. University of Sydney

    Christina Hofer (Visiting researcher)
    25 Oct 201910 Nov 2019

    Activity: Visiting an external institutionVisiting an external academic institution

  6. New insights into surface modifications on cathode during cathodic arc deposition

    Mehran Golizadeh Najafabadi (Speaker), André Anders (contributor), Francisca Mendez Martin (contributor), Szilárd Kolozsvári (contributor), Robert Franz (contributor)
    24 Oct 2019

    Activity: Talk or presentationInvited talk

  7. Thermal stability of MoNbTaVW high entropy alloys thin films deposited by cathodic arc

    Ao Xia (contributor), Robert Franz (Speaker)
    24 Oct 2019

    Activity: Talk or presentationInvited talk

  8. High-Resolution Characterization of Intermetallic TiAl-Alloy Powder for Additive Manufacturing

    David Wimler (Speaker), Christoph Gammer (contributor), Jürgen Eckert (contributor), Francisca Mendez Martin (contributor), Janny Lindemann (contributor), Helmut Clemens (contributor), Svea Mayer (contributor)
    14 Oct 2019

    Activity: Talk or presentationInvited talk

  9. Characterization of an electron beam melted TNM titanium aluminide alloy

    Reinhold Wartbichler (Speaker), Helmut Clemens (contributor), Svea Mayer (contributor)
    3 Oct 2019

    Activity: Talk or presentationOral presentation

  10. Advanced intermetallic titanium aluminides from fundamentals to application

    Svea Mayer (Speaker)
    2 Oct 2019

    Activity: Talk or presentationInvited talk

  11. Passivity of Stainless Steels – Chemical Composition, Activation and Repassivation

    Gregor Karl Mori (Speaker), Stefan Holzleitner (contributor), Anna Visser (contributor), Emir Mujanovic (contributor), Francisca Mendez Martin (contributor), Rainer Fluch (contributor), Marianne Kapp (contributor), Bojan Zajec (contributor), Tadeja Kosec (contributor)
    2 Oct 2019

    Activity: Talk or presentationOral presentation

  12. Impact of temperature and hydrogen on the nanomechanical properties of a highly deformed high entropy alloy

    Verena Maier-Kiener (Speaker), Anna Ebner (contributor), Reinhard Pippan (contributor), Helmut Clemens (contributor), Anton Hohenwarter (contributor)
    1 Oct 2019

    Activity: Talk or presentationOral presentation

  13. Effect of impurity doping on mechanical performance and microstructure in ufg Tungsten processed by HPT

    Michael Wurmshuber (Speaker), Simon Doppermann (contributor), Stefan Wurster (contributor), Daniel Kiener (contributor)
    30 Sep 2019

    Activity: Talk or presentationOral presentation

  14. Impact of hydrogen on the mechanical properties of a severely deformed equimolar CrMnFeCoNi high-entropy alloy

    Anna Ebner (Speaker), Anton Hohenwarter (contributor), Helmut Clemens (contributor), Reinhard Pippan (contributor), Verena Maier-Kiener (contributor)
    30 Sep 2019

    Activity: Talk or presentationOral presentation

  15. Thermal Behaviour of AlCrN Hard Coatings Studied by In-situ High-Temperature High-Energy X-ray Diffraction

    Michael Meindlhumer (Speaker), Stefan Klima (contributor), Nikolaus Jäger (contributor), Andreas Stark (contributor), Hynek Hruby (contributor), Christian Mitterer (contributor), Rostislav Daniel (contributor), Jozef Keckes (contributor)
    25 Sep 201929 Sep 2019

    Activity: Talk or presentationOral presentation

  16. Charakterisierung einer mittels selektivem Elektronenstrahlschmelzen hergestellten TNM Titanaluminid Legierung

    Reinhold Wartbichler (Speaker), Helmut Clemens (contributor), Svea Mayer (contributor)
    20 Sep 2019

    Activity: Talk or presentationOral presentation

  17. Materialographie intermetallischer Titanaluminide - Die (additive) Fertigung macht den Unterschied

    Svea Mayer (Speaker)
    20 Sep 2019

    Activity: Talk or presentationOral presentation

  18. Strength of AM Ceramics: characteristic behaviour, isotropy and testing

    Tanja Lube (Invited speaker), Josef Christian Schlacher (contributor), Martin Schwentenwein (contributor)
    20 Sep 2019

    Activity: Talk or presentationOral presentation

  19. Strength of AM Ceramics: characteristic behaviour, isotropy and testing

    Tanja Lube (Speaker), Josef Christian Schlacher (Contributor), Martin Schwentenwein (Contributor)
    20 Sep 2019

    Activity: OtherTypes of External academic engagement - Invited talk

  20. ceramitec conference

    Tanja Lube (Invited speaker)
    19 Sep 201920 Sep 2019

    Activity: Participating in or organising an eventParticipation in conference

  21. Impact of Mo and disorder on diffusion-less transformations in TiAl intermetallic alloys

    David Holec (Speaker), Neda Abdoshahi (contributor), Mohammad Dehghani (contributor), Andrei V. Ruban (contributor), Martin Friák (contributor), Mojmír Šob (contributor), Jürgen Spitaler (contributor)
    17 Sep 2019

    Activity: Talk or presentationOral presentation

  22. In-situ micromechanical testing reveals the influence of droplets on mechanical properties of a multi-layered AlCrN/AlCrSiN arc-evaporated coating in as-deposited and annealed state

    Michael Meindlhumer (Speaker), Tobias Ziegelwanger (contributor), Stefan Klima (contributor), Nikolaus Jäger (contributor), Hynek Hruby (contributor), Christian Mitterer (contributor), Jozef Keckes (contributor), Rostislav Daniel (contributor)
    17 Sep 201921 Sep 2019

    Activity: Talk or presentationOral presentation

  23. A Comparison of Biaxial Strength Tests for Ceramics

    Tanja Lube (Speaker), Josef Christian Schlacher (contributor), Peter Hans Supancic (contributor), Maximilian Staudacher (contributor)
    9 Sep 2019

    Activity: Talk or presentationOral presentation

  24. Fractography of Advanced Ceramics VI: Fracture and damage mechanisms

    Tanja Lube (Member of programme committee)
    8 Sep 201911 Sep 2019

    Activity: Participating in or organising an eventParticipation in conference

  25. Fractography of Advanced Ceramics VI: Fracture and damage mechanisms

    Tanja Lube (Speaker)
    8 Sep 201911 Sep 2019

    Activity: Participating in or organising an eventParticipation in conference

  26. Fractography of Advanced Ceramics VI: Fracture and damage mechanisms

    Tanja Lube (Chair of meeting)
    8 Sep 201911 Sep 2019

    Activity: Participating in or organising an eventParticipation in conference

  27. Microstructure and residual stress design of a fcc/hex-AlCrN multi-layered coating

    Nikolaus Jäger (Speaker), Stefan Klima (contributor), Hynek Hruby (contributor), J. Julin (contributor), M. Burghammer (Speaker), Jozef Keckes (contributor), Christian Mitterer (contributor), Rostislav Daniel (contributor)
    5 Sep 2019

    Activity: Talk or presentationOral presentation

  28. Atom probe specimen preparation of steels by transmission Kikuchi diffraction

    Christina Hofer (Speaker), Sandra Ebner (contributor), Dominik Brandl (contributor), Ronald Schnitzer (contributor)
    3 Sep 2019

    Activity: Talk or presentationOral presentation

  29. Development of thermomechanically processed ultra-high strength steels and its filler metals for joining

    Ronald Schnitzer (Speaker), Raphael Esterl (contributor), Markus Sonnleitner (contributor)
    3 Sep 2019

    Activity: Talk or presentationOral presentation

  30. Peculiarities of Al–Nb intermetallics clarified by antisite defects’ formation

    Nikola Koutná (Speaker), Siegfried Zöhrer (contributor), Petra Erdely (contributor), Robert Franz (contributor), Yong Du (contributor), Shuhong Liu (contributor), Paul Heinz Mayrhofer (contributor), David Holec (contributor)
    3 Sep 2019

    Activity: Talk or presentationOral presentation

  31. Phase transformations during Q&P heat treatments investigated by means of high-energy X-ray diffraction

    Sandra Ebner (Speaker), Clemens Suppan (contributor), Andreas Stark (contributor), Ronald Schnitzer (contributor), Christina Hofer (contributor)
    2 Sep 2019

    Activity: Talk or presentationOral presentation

  32. Thermal expansion of magnetron sputtered TiCxN1‑x studied by high temperature X-ray diffraction

    Christian Saringer (Speaker), Christoph Kickinger (contributor), Frans Munnik (contributor), Christian Mitterer (contributor), Nina Schalk (contributor), Michael Tkadletz (contributor)
    2 Sep 2019

    Activity: Talk or presentationOral presentation

  33. Ultrafine-grained Tungsten by High-Pressure Torsion – Bulk precursor versus powder processing route

    Michael Wurmshuber (Speaker), Simon Doppermann (contributor), Stefan Wurster (contributor), Daniel Kiener (contributor)
    2 Sep 2019

    Activity: Talk or presentationOral presentation

  34. Order-Disorder transformations in TiAl+Mo: A combined study using first-principles calculations and monte-carlo simulations

    Mohammed Dehghani (Speaker), A. V. Ruban (contributor), David Holec (contributor), J. Spitaler (contributor)
    1 Sep 20195 Sep 2019

    Activity: Talk or presentationOral presentation

  35. Microstructural evolution of creep resistant 2.25Cr-1Mo-0.25V weld metal

    Hannah Schönmaier (Speaker), Katharina Kirchheimer (contributor), Ronny Krein (contributor), Fred Grimm (contributor), Ronald Schnitzer (contributor)
    10 Jul 2019

    Activity: Talk or presentationOral presentation

  36. Microstructural characterization of a double pulse resistance spot welded 1200 MPa TBF steel

    Manfred Stadler (Speaker), Ronald Schnitzer (contributor), Christina Hofer (contributor)
    8 Jul 2019

    Activity: Talk or presentationOral presentation

  37. Deutsches Elektronen-Synchrotron DESY

    Michael Meindlhumer (Visiting researcher)
    6 Jul 201912 Jul 2019

    Activity: Visiting an external institutionVisiting an external academic institution

  38. Cross-sectional stress distributions within a scratch track area of a multi-layered CrN-Cr thin film on steel revealed by 50 nm focusing X-ray diffraction

    Michael Meindlhumer (Speaker), Juraj Todt (contributor), M. Rosenthal (contributor), Hynek Hruby (contributor), Christian Mitterer (contributor), Rostislav Daniel (contributor), Jozef Keckes (contributor)
    4 Jul 2019

    Activity: Talk or presentationOral presentation

  39. A novel approach to quasi-harmonic approximation for non-cubic structures: an application to the intermetallic Ti-Al based phases

    Neda Abdoshahi (Speaker), Svea Mayer (contributor), Helmut Clemens (contributor), David Holec (contributor)
    3 Jul 2019

    Activity: Talk or presentationOral presentation

  40. On the formation of converted layers during erosion of composite Al-Cr arc cathodes

    Mehran Golizadeh Najafabadi (Speaker), Francisca Mendez Martin (contributor), St. Wurster (contributor), Boryana Rashkova (contributor), Szilárd Kolozsvári (contributor), Robert Franz (contributor)
    2 Jul 2019

    Activity: Talk or presentationOral presentation

  41. A first-principles study of pressure-induced iso-structural transition in YN and ScN characterized by a reversal in their elastic anisotropy

    Martin Friák (Speaker), Pavel Kroupa (contributor), David Holec (contributor), Mojmír Šob (contributor)
    26 Jun 201928 Jun 2019

    Activity: Talk or presentationOral presentation

  42. An ab initio study of thermodynamic and mechanical stability of heusler-based Fe2AlCo Polymorphs

    Martin Friák (Speaker), Sabina Oweisová (contributor), Jana Pavlu (contributor), David Holec (contributor), Mojmír Šob (contributor)
    26 Jun 201928 Jun 2019

    Activity: Talk or presentationOral presentation

  43. Fatigue crack propagation in elongated ultrafine-grained structures

    Anton Hohenwarter (Speaker), Simon Pillmeier (contributor), Reinhard Pippan (contributor)
    26 Jun 2019

    Activity: Talk or presentationInvited talk

  44. Mechanical properties and dislocations in CrN/TiN superlattices from ab initio calculations

    Lukas Löfler (Speaker), Lukas Hatzenbichler (contributor), Matthias Bartosik (contributor), David Holec (contributor)
    26 Jun 201928 Jun 2019

    Activity: Talk or presentationOral presentation

  45. Mechanical properties of interfaces in Fe-Al nanocomposites under complex multiaxial loading

    Petr Sesták (Speaker), Martin Friák (contributor), David Holec (contributor), Monika Všianská (contributor), Mojmír Šob (contributor)
    26 Jun 201928 Jun 2019

    Activity: Talk or presentationOral presentation

  46. Metallic superlattices with naturally sharp interfaces: a case study of immiscible Ti-Ta system

    Lukas Hatzenbichler (Speaker), Rostislav Daniel (contributor), Walter Baumegger (contributor), Jozef Keckes (contributor), David Holec (contributor)
    26 Jun 201928 Jun 2019

    Activity: Talk or presentationOral presentation

  47. Tensorial elastic properties and stability of interface states associated with sigma5(210) grain boundaries in Ni3(Al,Si)

    Martin Friák (Speaker), Martin Zelený (contributor), Monika Všianská (contributor), David Holec (contributor), Mojmír Šob (contributor)
    26 Jun 201928 Jun 2019

    Activity: Talk or presentationOral presentation

  48. Toughness enhanced transition metal nitride thin films

    Julian Buchinger (Speaker), Nikola Koutná (contributor), Zhuo Chen (contributor), Zaoli Zhang (contributor), Paul Heinz Mayrhofer (contributor), David Holec (contributor), Matthias Bartosik (contributor)
    26 Jun 201928 Jun 2019

    Activity: Talk or presentationOral presentation

  49. Understanding the relationship between structural and mechanical properties of metastable superlattices

    Nikola Koutná (Speaker), Rainer Hahn (contributor), Julian Buchinger (contributor), Martin Friák (contributor), Matthias Bartosik (contributor), Mojmír Šob (contributor), Paul Heinz Mayrhofer (contributor), David Holec (contributor)
    26 Jun 201928 Jun 2019

    Activity: Talk or presentationOral presentation

  50. In-situ²: In-Situ High-Temperature High-Energy X-Ray Diffraction and In-Situ Micromechanical Testing of a nanostructured AlCrSiN-AlCrN multilayer coating prepared by reactive arc evaporation

    Michael Meindlhumer (Speaker), Tobias Ziegelwanger (contributor), Stefan Klima (contributor), Nikolaus Jäger (contributor), Andreas Stark (contributor), Hynek Hruby (contributor), Christian Mitterer (contributor), Jozef Keckes (contributor), Rostislav Daniel (contributor)
    18 Jun 201922 Jun 2019

    Activity: Talk or presentationOral presentation

Previous 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 ...66 Next